2010 CHICAGO GOLDEN GLOVES RESULTS

Prelims: Thursday, March 11, 2010

147SN Jeremy Hall DBB dec Dan Barnett Striking Arts

156N Aziz Muhammad HBC dec Demontae Rhodes Pat Cat

141O Raymond Johnson ChgoBxg dec David Carillo Warehouse

125N Darrio Palmer Game Hunters dec Alex Gardono Gold Star

152O Ghazi Muhammad Bxg4Boxers RSC2 Xavier Williams Gladiators

147SN Jose Cuevas Pugs dec Nikhil Bhatnager UA

156N Jahuan Harris Hammond dec Luis Olivares HACP

178SN Mohammed Ayyad ChiTown RSC1 Mike Cozzi Gators

141O Mike Logan Evanston RSC2 Daniel Castillo CYBC

156N Demetrius Murchison Harvey dec Jesus Estrada Elgin

178SN Dennis Hough Hudson dec Mark O'Neal Gladiators

152O Alejandro Ayala Go Time dec Daniel Sotelo Warehouse

156N Gonzalo Sandoval Overtime dec Fernando Garcia ChiTown

152O Jim Murphy ChgoBxg dec Haig Klujian ChgoFtClub

123O Jose Fernandez JawBreakers dec Mario Rico

123O Adrian Marsh Scottsdale dec Luis Paz Matadors

178SN Martez Jackson Chgo Hts RSC3 Mike McLuchlin ChgoFitness

141O Joseph Hefferle Elgin dec Oscar Ayala Hamlin

141O Ed Brown Garfield RSC1 Kenny Grammer Robles

141O Rafael Mondragon Pina dec Cordarius Taylor Old School

156N John O'Leary DBB dec Sergei Khramchanko ChgoMA

125N Wylie Munoz Veterans dec Zadairreis Parson Collette Pk

Prelims: Friday, March 12, 2010

139N Charlie Richardson Mango RSC1 Jonathan Barries Eckhart Pk

139SN Javier Diaz Veterans RSC2 Jose Oquendo Jon Russell

139SN Ira Lokowsky War Room RSC1 Benjamin Dyona Go Time

165N Alberto Hernandez Rocket RSC1 Alex Garza Jon Russell

200SN Wladyslaw Czernik Dziukek RSC2 Keenan Jones HACP

165SN Sergio Aguirre Lomeli dec Chris Martin CBC

132N Juan Laboy CBC RSC2 Alphonso Noggins KO Bxg

152O Michael Davenport Simons Pk dec Jim Murphy ChgoBxg

178O Mike Jimenez Veterans RSC2 Nicholas Rexroad Visconi

165N Michael Williams Gladiators RSC2 Alex Finn McGarrys

178O Tyrell Phillips Kankakee dec Eric Perez West Chgo

132N Nate Mock Olympian dec Robert Bonner Evanston

165SN Keith Diaz FLOMMA RSC3 Tyler Roloff UA

178O Edward Babaev Evanston dec Blaine Podkowa Mango

165N Mike Campisi CBC RSC1 Austin Calderon Harvey

200SN Joaquin Sanchez ChgoBxg RSC3 Andrew Keller Seward

200SN Juan Macias CYBC dec Michael Gall Rocket

200SN Gregory Quiroz ChgoBxg RSC1 Chris Winer Brooks

Prelims: Saturday, March 13

152O Daniel Denny Jabb dec Ghazi Muhammad Bxg4Boxers

139SN Cory Calloway Mango dec Adam DeJesus Fuller

165O Bobby Salerno Veterans dec Angelo Rivera Eckhart

200+SN Michael Wishnewski Hamlin Winner By Walkover

156N Gwayne Lambert Young Guns dec Jose Mariscal Combat do

200+SN Ryan Gibson Evanston RSC3 Brandan Newell Harvey

165O Paul Littleton ChgoBxg dec Antonio Patterson Pina

156SN Jonathan Ayala Pina RSC2 Carlos Quezada Joliet

156SN Termaine Pride Torres dec Chris DesCourtez Rockford

200+SN James Floyd Bxg4Boxers RSC1 Virgil Guerrero Elgin

200+N Victor Roman ChgoBxg RSC3 Jeuenta Williams Schuler

156SN James Brown North Shore RSC2 Dwight Williams Schuler

152O Fermin Ayala Go Time dec Ricardo Escodero Martinez

2009 Chicago Golden Gloves Results

JR=Junior/Youth O=Open
DEC=Decision WO=Walkover RSC=Referee Stopped Contest DQ=Disqualified UNOP=Unopposed



Preliminary Bouts: Thursday, March 19, 2009

139SNKenneth Stephens
Harrison
DECJose Cuevas
Pugs
147NGuayne Lumbert
Young Guns
DECPatrice McCoy
Pina
147NR. Norris
Harvey
DECM. Sandoval
CBC
156SNSergio Hernandez
Rivas
RSC-1Jonathan Sackley
Warehouse
156SNA. Carrillo
Striking Arts
DECK. Nitz
Luyando
156SND. Walsh
McGarrys
DECM. Velazquez
Baezas
165SNJoseph Rose
DECLaQuinian Leonard
Mango
165SNA. Soto
CYBC
DECJ. Hall
Evanston
178SNBlain Podkowa
Mango
DECMiguel Villarreal
Mango
178SNBrett Nauman
Thorpe
RSC-1Luis Vargas
178SNCraig Kaufman
Torres
RSC-3Medrano
Aurora
178SNMoises Torres
Chgo Bxg
RSC-3Antonio Ray
Westchester
178SNErmos St. Louis
Harrison
RSC-1Dynell Jones
178SNMike Lee
Matadors
RSC-2D Hough
Hudson
201+NR. Cook
Gladiators
RSC-3Johnson
Northshore
201+NJ. Gzamillo
Combat-do
RSC-1T. Aikenhead
Olympian
152OBenjamin Gomez
Brooks
DECMichael Davenport
Simons


Preliminary Bouts: Friday, March 20, 2009

141OAlex Martin
Harvey
DECArteria Austin
Gladiators
139NJoseph McDaye
Harvey
DECNate Mock
UA
165OTracy Rollins
Chgo Bxg
DECSergio Soto
DBB
141ORaymond Johnson
CBC
DECCarl Currie
Hudson
201+SN Wladyslawa Czernik
CBC
RSC-2Adam Wilk
UA
125NJose Vega
DBB
RSC-2Sergio Ornelas
Chgo Bxg
200NJohn Casciato
CBC
DECDerek Ption
Hamlin
178NIvelin Tzontcher
Brooks
DECTim Prescott
LA Boxing
201+Dana Boughton
Team Fonz
RSC-2Danny Mecum
Pugs
139NErnest Nunn
Old School
RSC-2Jack Grzenia
Jabb
200NRalph Davis
MMA Under
DECRoberto Topek
Chgo Hts
201+ SNRaymondo Linares
Warehouse
DECRayfield Harnell
Hudson
201+ SNRamon Diaz Jr.
Evanston
RSC-1Adam Greenwald
Trumbull
201+ SNBrandon Lee
OIAM
RSC-3Jeffrey Gary
Boxing for Boxers
165OPatrick Parsons
Elgin
DECChris Rooney
Garfield
200NRicardo Chavez
CYBC
DECKendrick Williamson
Gold Star
201+SNAbe Davis
Hudson
DECWill Yelenovsky
Chgo Bxg
200SNGeorge BrownClaudio
DECJames Schnier
141OEdward Brown
Loyola
DECJosef Owens
Matadors
139NCedric Anderson
CBC
DECDario Arevalo
Fuller
200SNJermaine Muhammad
Boxing 4 Boxers
DECMacelo Valenica


Preliminary Bouts: Saturday, March 21, 2009

132OLeonard Arguelles
Degerberg
DECFrank Cancino
UA
139SNSean Gee
UA
RSC-1Marcos Martinez
ChgoBxg
139SNJoshua Schermer
CombatDo
RSC-2Jarrett Ballard
Pat Cat
147NAziz Muhammad
Harvey
DECRobert DeCoe
UA
147NJaime Herrera
Rivas
RSC-1Ryan Norris
Harvey
147NMike Logan
Evanston
RSC-3Trevor Shanahan
Hudson
156SNJames Hall
Bxg4Boxers
RSC-2Chris Jakubiac
POW
156SNCesar Gamboa
Sinister
RSC-1Joseph Day
Hamlin
156SNDaniel Soto
Warehouse
RSC-1Kelcy McLaughlin
UA
156SNLuis Linares
Warehouse
RSC-2Jason Cielo
Rain
156SNAnthony Christodoulou
FLO
RSC-2Ian Sharp
UA
165NPerseus Jackson
Harvey
DECRockeith Brown
Luyando
165NPaul Robinson
Fuller
RSC-2Nathan Rodriguez
Torres
200ORobert Jekabson
Chgo Bxg
RSC-1John Soliz
Pat Cat
200OEric Perez
Torres
DECHarry Langhurst
LA Boxing
200OLamar Fenner
Leo
DECJustin Foster
DBB
165NSergio Aguirre
Melrose Pk
DECRay Tomacruz
Top Notch
147NMike Logan
Evanston
RSC-3Trevor Shanahan
Hudson


Semi-Final Bouts: Thursday, March 26, 2009

Thursday, March 26, 2009
132SNJuan Tavarez
DBB
RSC-1Garrett Braun
Pugs
132SNVictor Morales
Garfield
DECMichael Jimenez
ChgoBxg
132NJerimiah Olivarez
Fist Law
DECJoey Risi
Warehouse
141OFranklin Perez
Matadors
DECCordarius Taylor
Old School
141OAlex Martin
Harvey
RSC-2James Allen
Fuller
141OWill Coix
W. Chgo
DECRaymond Johnson
ChgoBxg
141OEdward Brown
Loyola
DECJohn Boyzo
Elgin
147SNGerardo Hernandez
ChgoBxg
DECStephen Baron
CFC
147SNCarlomagno Perez
Baeza
DECJames Brown
Harvey
156NR. Mondragon
Pina
RSC-1Santino Francis
Revolution
156NJim Murphy
UA
DECDerek Rose
Evanston
156NCarlos Rojo
Elgin
RSC-1Antonio Zapata
Fuller
156NJaumar Williams
ChgoHts
DECAnthony Cipperoni
Go Time
156NAngel Garcia
Simon
RSC-2Humberto Raya
Raya
156NDan Ortiz
Olympian
DECRudy Ferrer
Torres
165OTracy Rollins
ChgoBxg
DECPatrick Parsons
Elgin
178OChris Nicholas
Harvey
DECRudy Ferrer
Torres
178ODerek Zugic
Garfield
DECRobert Crawford
Hamlin
200SNSamuel Nevarez
CBC
DECAntoine Johnson
Gladiators
200SNJermaine Muhammad
Bxg4Boxers
DECMike Gorman
Hamlin
200SNDerrick Howard
Dynamite
DECAbraham Davis
Hudson
201+ODavid Latoria
Leyden
DECScott Lanigan
McGarrys
201+SNDana Boughton
Fonz
RSC-2Thomas Williams
UA
201+SNWladslaw Dziubek
Dziubek
RSC-1Ramon Diaz Jr.
Evanston


Semi-Final Bouts: Friday, March 27, 2009

147NMiguel Aparicio
Pat Cat
DECRoger Jimenez
UA
147NMichael Logan
Evanston
DECWayne Lambert
Young Gunz
132OMiguel Guadarrama
Warehouse
DECCarlos Moya
Robles
132OLeonard Arguelles
Warehouse
DECReynaldo Blanco
Young Gunz
132OEd Brown
Garfield
DECFidel Nabarrete
Perez
132OFrank Smith
Gladiators
DECJuan Bustamonte
JawBreakers
139SNKenneth Stephens
Harrison<
DECJoshua Schimer
Combatdo
139SNSean Gee
UA
DECGerardo Pina
Warehouse
147NKenneth Barber
Lomeli
DECVictor Alvarez
ChgoBxg
147NJamie Herrera
Rivas
RSC-3Esau Hernandez
Mango
165OGeorge Carter
GYAL
DECAntonio Patterson
Pina
165ORamon Valenzuela
Matadors
DECOmar Perez
Olympian
178SNBlaine Podkowa
Mango
RSC-1Moises Terrones
ChgoBxg
178NNicholas Rexroad
Viscioni
DECCharles Cole
Dynamite
178NIvelin Tzontchev
Brooks
DECMohammed Ayyad
ChiTown
178NQuintin Hogan
Technique
RSC-3Eric Damlos
Leyden
178SNNicholas Wernimont
FLO
DECMike White
UA
178SNBrian Payant
Evanston
DECPatrick Krapec
Harrison
178SNMike Lee
Matadors
DECErmus St. Louis
Harrison
178SNTyrone Walton
Bad Man
DECMike McLouchlin
CFC
201+NRicky Cook
Gladiators
RSC-3Juan Granillo
Combatdo
201+SNBrandon Lee
OIAM
DECJelani Foster
ChgoBxg
201+SNRaymundo Linares
Warehouse
RSC-1James McDonnell
Pat Cat


Semi-Final Bouts: Saturday, March 28, 2009

132FAlexandra Cerda
CBA
RSC-1Narvita Williams
Gladiator
132FAdrienne Nicilosi
Loves Park
DECSabrina Rodriguez
Simons
132FGabrielle Davis
Pitbull
RSC-2Nicole Steinmentz
POW
139NJoseph Hefferle
Elgin
RSC-2Christian Hernandez
Combatdo
139NCedric Anderson
CBC
DECRobert Bonner
Evanston
139SNOscar Ayala
Hamlin
DECErnest Nunn
Old School
152OGenaro Mendez
Warehouse
DECArnabol Martinez
Brooks
152OLimberth Vityra
Pat Cat
DECAlfonso Silva
Elgin
152OFermin Ayala
Harrison
DECBen Gomez
Brooks
152OTheodore Enochs
Garfield
RSC-3Jesus Tellez
UA
152OKirk Bills
Harvey
RSC-1Edwin DeLaTorre
ChgoBxg
152OAlejandro Ayala
Harrison
DECRobert Phillips
Robles
152ONathan Valenzuela
Matadors
DECSylvester Andreas
Young Gunz
152OOzzie Pacheco
Aurora
DECAndre Corenzo
Hamlin
156SNCesar Gamboa
Sinister
DECLuis Linares
Warehouse
156SNDaniel Sotelo
Warehouse
DECSergio Hernandez
Rivas
156SNAlexis Carrillo
Striking Arts
DECDan Walsh
McGarry
156SNJames Hall
Bgx4Boxers
DECA. Christodolou
UA
165NPaul Robinson Jr.
Fuller
DECPerseus Jackson
Harvey
165NSergio Rodriguez
Baeza
RSC-2Demontae Rhodes
Pat Cat
165SNAriel Martinez
Torres
RSC-2Arnibol Serrano
Harrison
165SNJoel Ramos
Warehouse
DECAdrian Soto
CYBC
165NAnthony Harris
UA
RSC-2Mark OĆ­Neal Jr.
Gladiators
165SNScott Thompson
Mango
RSC-2Joseph Rose
UA
178OJunior Wright
Evanston
DECLawrence Dunning
Harrison
178ODerek Zugic
Garfield
DECChris Nicholas
Harvey
178OArmando Pina
Pina
DECAlexi Smolichyev
Evanston


Semi-Final Bouts: Friday, April 3, 2009

125NIvan Varela
Gold Star
DECJordan DiMario
Pat Cat
132NAndrew Cruz
UA
DECKyle Shanahan
Hudson
132NLuis Cano
Torres
DECIvan Ruco
Hamlin
132NSam Alvarado
Robles
DECJeremiaha Olivarez
Fist Law
141OEdward Brown
Loyola
DECWill Coix
West Chicago
141OAlex Martin
Harvey
RSC-2Franklin Perez
Matadors
147SNCarlomagno Pelez
Baeza
RSC-3Gerardo Hernandez
ChgoBxg
178NNicholas Rexroad
Visconi
DECIvelin Tzontchev
Brooks
178OJunior Wright
Evanston
DECArmando Pina
Pina
178ODerek Zugic
Garfield
DECMike Jimenez
Leyden
200SNDarrick Howard Jr.
Dynamite
RSC-1Jermaine Muhammad
Bxg4Boxers
200NJohn Casciato
Jabb
RSC-3Ralph Davis
MMA Ungrd
200NRicardo Chavez
CYBC
RSC-2Porfirio Anaya
Baeza
200OLamar Fenner
Leo
DECEric Perez
Torres
119FTiffany Perez
Scottsdale
RSC-2Echo Sneed
Sonny Mea


Semi-Final Bouts: Saturday, April 4, 2009

106FFong Tze Hsu
ChgoBxg
RSC-2Maribel Castillo
Kaehn
119ODarres Smith
Gladiators
DECZviad Khaduri
Leyden
119OJose Fernandez
JawBreakers
DECChris Strong
Bxg4Boxers
132NSam Alvarrado
Robles
RSC-1Matt Kehoe
ChgoBxg
132NLuis Cano
Torres
DECAndrew Cruz
UA
132SNCarlos Bomilla
Hamlin
RSC-1Carlos Tilapia
ChgoBxg
132SNJuan Tavarez
Warehouse
DECVictor Morales
Garfield
147NJaime Herrera
Rivas
DECMiguel Aparicio
Pat Cat
147NMike Logan
Evanston
DECKennon Barner
Lomeli
152OLimberth Vieyra
Alley Cat
DECTheodore Enochs
Garfield
152ONathan Valenzuela
Matadors
DECKirk Bills
Harvey
156NJim Murphy
UA
DECCarlos Rojo
Elgin
156NJaumar Williams
ChgoHts
DECAngel Garcia
Simons
156SNCesar Gamboa
Sinister
DECJames Hall
Bxg4Boxers
156FAmanda Ginski
W. Chicago
DECBreea Rayner
Gilbert
156FTanisha McKinley
DBB
RSC-1Jennifer Vaugh
Jabb
156SNAlexis Carrillo
Striking Arts
DECDaniel Sotelo
Warehouse
165NSergio Aguirre
Lomeli
DECSergio Rodriguez
Baeza
165NPaul Robinson
Fuller
DECAnthony Harris
UA
165ORamon Valenzuela
Matadors
DECPaul Littleton
Garfield
165OTracy Rollins
ChgoBxg
WOGeorge Carter
Galesburg
178SNMike Lee
Matador
RSC-3Isidro Medrano
Aurora
178SNFranco Sambataro
CBC
DECBrian Payant
Evanston


Final Bouts: Thursday, April 16, 2009

139OLeonard Arguello
Degerberg
WOEd Brown
Garfield
139SNSean Gee
UA
RSC-2Kenneth Stephens
Harrison
139NJoseph McDaye
Harvey
DECJoseph Hefferle
Elgin
F119OTiffany Perez
Team Chgo
RSC-2Tiffany Griffin
South Chgo
132SNJuan Taurez
DBB
DECCarlos Bonilla
Hamlin
201+ODavid Latoria
Leyden
RSC-1Norbert Pateo
Hudson
F147NPearle Gonzalez
Combatdo
DECSarah Coix
W. Chgo
165SNAriel Martinez
Torres
DECJoel Ramos
Warehouse
200SNDarrick Howard Jr.
Dynamite
DECAbraham Davis
Hudson
152ONathan Valenzuela
Matadors
DECLimberth Vieyra
Alley Cat
210+NRicky Cook
Gladiators
DECTrevor Williams
Harvey
178OJunior Wright
Evanston
RSC-3Derek Zugic
Garfield
F132SNGabrielle Davis
Pit Bull
DECAlexandra Cerda
CBA
201+OLashawn Liston
Gary PAL
DECElvia Rubio
Scottsdale


Final Bouts: Friday, April 17, 2009

F119SNNatalie Malik
Go Time
DECAmanda Reicke
UA
119ODarres Smith
Gladiators
DECJose Luis Fernandez
Jawbreakers
125SNFrancisco Saldana
ChgoBxg
DECJohn Chow
Evanston
F139NDevin Young
Jon Russell
DECAdrienne Nicolosi
147NMichael Logan
Evanston
DECJaime Herrera
Rivas
F147OKristin Gearhart
ChgoBxg
DECHolly Ford
Alley Cat
156NJim Murphy
CelticBxg
DECJaumor Willaims
Chgo Hts
F156SNAmanda Ginski
W. Chgo
RSC-2Tanisha McKinty
DBB
165OTracy Rollins
ChgoBxg
DECRamon Valenzuela
Matadors
200OLamar Fenner
Leo
DECRobert Jekabson
ChgoBxg
201+SNDana Boughton
Fonz
DECBrandon Lee
OIAM


Final Bouts: Saturday, April 18, 2009

F106NFong Tze Hus
ChgoBxg
RSC-2Alexia Obregon
Matadors
112OContrelle Wright
Pit Bull
DECAdan Ortiz
Jon Russell
119NMario Rico
Hamlin
RSC-2Darrion Palmer
Game Hunters
125NIvan Varela
Gold Star
DECJose Vega
DBB
125OPaul Settapani
Mango
DECEddie Estrada
Garfield
F125OKerstin Brookman
Degerberg
DECEcho Sneed
Sonny Means
132NSamuel Alvarado
Robles
DECLuis Cano
Torres
F139SNAmber McAvoy
ChgoBxg
DECChloe Martinez
Harrison
141OAlex Martin
Harvey
DECEdward Brown
Loyola
147SNDavid Carrillo
Warehouse
DECCarlmango Perez
Baeza
156SNCaesar Gamboa
Sinister
DECAlexis Carrillo
Striking Arts
165NPaul Robinson
Fuller
DECSergio Aguirre
Melrose Park
F178NAnn Marie Zamazal
Garfield
RSC-1Samantha Cruz
ChgoBxg
178SNMike Lee
Matadors
RSC-3ranco Sambattaro
CBC
200NJohn Casciato
Jabb
DECRicardo Chavez
CYBC


2009 Awards

Best Boxer Award: Junior Wright, Evanston
Tough Guy Award: Limberth Vieyra, Alley Cat (Moline)
Team Award: Chicago Boxing